Curielli v. Quinn ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 11    Plaintiff timely appealed. We thus have jurisdiction pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court
    Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) and Rule 303 (eff. May 30, 2008).
    ¶ 12                                         ANALYSIS
    ¶ 13    Plaintiff contends that the court erred in dismissing his complaint with prejudice. He
    claims that he sufficiently pleaded claims that section 20-20(a)(34) violates the special
    legislation, equal protection, and separation of powers clauses of the Illinois Constitution. As
    explained below, we find section 20-20(a)(34) constitutional.
    ¶ 14    Section 20-20(a)(34) provides:
    "(a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew a license,
    may place on probation, suspend, or revoke any license,
    reprimand, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action
    as the Department may deem proper and impose a fine not to
    exceed $25,000 upon any licensee or applicant under this Act or
    any person who holds himself or herself out as an applicant or
    licensee or against a licensee in handling his or her own property,
    6
    1-14-3511
    whether held by deed, option, or otherwise, for any one or any
    combination of the following causes:
    ***
    (34) When a licensee is also an attorney, acting as the
    attorney for either the buyer or the seller in the same
    transaction in which the licensee is acting or has acted as a
    broker or salesperson." 225 ILCS 454/20-20(a)(34) (West
    2012).