Veterans Assistance Comm'n of Grundy County, Illinois v. County Board of Grundy County, Illinois , 2016 IL App (3d) 130969 ( 2016 )
[…] litigation involving the VAC. The court accordingly held that the attorney for the Peoria VAC
    19
    was not entitled to compensation from general county funds but, rather, must be paid from Peoria
    VAC funds. 
    Id. ¶ 62
             This determination is consistent with our supreme court’s holding in Makowicz v. County
    of Macon, 
    78 Ill. 2d 308
    , 314-15 (1980), where it found that employees and agents in a properly
    constituted VAC are employees or agents of the VAC, not the county board. It is further
    supported by the specific statutory language of section 10, which states that “[t]he superintendent
    and other employees shall be employees of the Veterans Assistance Commission, and no
    provision in this Section or elsewhere in this Act shall be construed to mean that they are
    employees of the county.” 330 ILCS 45/10 (West 2010).
    ¶ 63          Hazen is applicable to the case at bar and militates against a finding that VAC 1 is
    entitled to the appointment of a special assistant State’s Attorney. Furthermore, pursuant to