Nwaokocha v. Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation ( 2018 )
[…] patients to Rosner Home Healthcare (Rosner), a provider of home healthcare services, and
    falsely certified on forms that the patients were confined to their homes and required home
    healthcare services. Medicare reimbursed Rosner for the medically unnecessary services that it
    provided as a result of those referrals, and Rosner paid bribes and kickbacks to plaintiff and the
    other physicians in exchange for the referrals.
    ¶3     In April 2014, the federal government filed a superseding information against plaintiff,
    charging plaintiff with violating 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(A) (2012), which provided that
    “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any
    kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind *** in
    return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of
    any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health
    care program *** shall be guilty of a felony.” The information specifically alleged that in July
    2012, plaintiff was paid a kickback of $600 by a representative of Rosner in exchange for
    referring a patient to it for home health care services that would be paid for by Medicare. The