Nwaokocha v. Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation ( 2018 )
[…] The court specifically stated that it was
    “recommend[ing] to the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation that [plaintiff] be
    permitted to keep his medical license,” but it did not provide any reasons for that
    recommendation.
    ¶9     Thereafter, in June 2014, the Department filed an administrative complaint against
    plaintiff, seeking discipline with regards to his medical license, which began the proceedings that
    are the subject of the instant appeal. The complaint alleged that plaintiff’s guilty plea established
    that he violated section 22(A)(3) of the Act, which allows the Department to impose discipline
    based on a “plea of guilty *** under the laws of any jurisdiction of the United States of any
    crime that is a felony.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(3) (West 2012). The Department also alleged that
    plaintiff’s guilty plea established a violation of section 22(A)(5) of the Act, allowing for
    discipline based on “[e]ngaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a
    character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.” 
    Id. § 22(A)(5).
    The Department asked
    that plaintiff’s medical license be “suspended, revoked, or otherwise disciplined.” In plaintiff’s
    answer to the complaint, he admitted his guilty plea but contended that his license should not be