Daley v. Teruel ( 2018 )
[…] , 1043 (D.N.M. 2016) (finding that “the
    express language of the [the Patient Safety Act] demonstrates Congressional intent to preempt”
    any state laws providing for less protection of documents that constitute patient safety work
    product); Patient Safety and Quality Improvement, 73 Fed. Reg. 70,732, 70,774 (Nov. 21, 2008)
    (to be codified at 42 C.F.R. pt. 3) (stating that the Patient Safety Act “generally preempt[s] State
    or other laws that would permit or require disclosure of information contained within patient
    safety work product”).
    ¶ 68   Furthermore, section 299b-22(g)(5) of the Patient Safety Act (42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(g)(5)
    (2012)) provides that nothing in the law should be construed as “preempting or otherwise
    affecting any State law requiring a provider to report information that is not patient safety work
    product.” In other words, when information is patient safety work product, the Patient Safety Act
    should be construed as preempting any state action requiring a provider to disclose such work
    product. Lastly, plaintiff’s argument on the preemption issue buttresses our conclusion, as she