Daley v. Teruel ( 2018 )
[…] 467 U.S. 837
    , 844 (1984).
    - 13 ­
    No. 1-17-0891
    ¶ 39   Although the Patient Safety Act provides protection for information constituting patient
    safety work product, Congress did not intend the law to provide absolute protection for all
    documents related to patient safety. See H.R. Rep. No. 109-197, at 9 (2005) (explaining that the
    disclosure protections only apply to “certain categories of documents and communications”). In
    turn, the Patient Safety Act contains a “Clarification” to the definition of patient safety work
    product and lists two exceptions. 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B) (2012).
    ¶ 40   Under the first exception, “[i]nformation described in [the general definition of patient
    safety work product] does not include a patient’s medical record, billing and discharge
    information, or any other original patient or provider record.” 
    Id. § 299b-21(7)(B)(i).
    The
    regulations do not expound on this exception. See 42 C.F.R. § 3.20 (2016). But the legislative
    history of the Patient Safety Act explains that “there may be documents or communications that