In re Application for a Tax Deed , 2018 IL App (5th) 170170 ( 2019 )
[…] . Once the court confirms the sale, the tax buyer receives a
    certificate of purchase. 35 ILCS 200/21-240, 21-260(c) (West 2016); 
    Goshinsky, 186 Ill. 2d at 529
    ; Rattner, 
    2011 IL App (2d) 110061
    , ¶ 13.
    ¶ 10        “The purchaser at the tax sale does not immediately gain title to the property; rather, there
    is a grace period where the property owner has the right to ‘redeem’ the property by paying to
    the county clerk the delinquent taxes, as well as costs, fees, and interest.” Hawkeye, 378 Ill.
    App. 3d at 846; see also 35 ILCS 200/21-345(a) (West 2016) (“Property sold under this Code
    may be redeemed only by those persons having a right of redemption ***.”); 35 ILCS
    200/21-350 (West 2016) (“Property sold under this Code may be redeemed at any time before
    the expiration of 2 years from the date of sale,” with certain exceptions); 35 ILCS 200/21-370
    (West 2016) (redemption of forfeited property provisions). “If the owner makes a valid
    redemption, then title to the property remains with the owner, and the tax purchaser is entitled
    to the redemption money only.” 
    Hawkeye, 378 Ill.