In re Application for a Tax Deed , 2018 IL App (5th) 170170 ( 2019 )
[…] -3-
    *** have been redeemed and the notices required by law have been given and all
    advancements of public funds *** have been paid and the petitioner has complied with all the
    provisions of law entitling him *** to a deed, the court shall so find and shall enter an order
    directing the county clerk on the production of the certificate of purchase and a certified copy
    of the order, to issue to the purchaser *** a tax deed.”). As-Is Properties further argues that
    because the exceptions found in section 21-350 of the Code are inapplicable, the Code
    prohibited the circuit court from applying its general equity power to extend the Streets’ final
    date of redemption. See 
    id. § 21-350
    (“[p]roperty sold under this Code may be redeemed at any
    time before the expiration of 2 years from the date of sale,” with enumerated exceptions not
    applicable here).
    ¶9          We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. In re Application of the County
    Treasurer & ex officio County Collector, 
    378 Ill. App. 3d 842
    , 850 (2007) (Hawkeye). Here,