Ghiles v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board of the City of Chicago Heights , 2019 IL App (1st) 190117 ( 2019 )
[…] The Board gave Mr. Ghiles and the
    objectors written notice on December 6, 2018, that a hearing would be convened beginning on
    2
    No. 1-19-0117
    December 11, 2018, to consider the objections to Mr. Ghiles’s signatures.
    ¶6     Pursuant to section 10-3 of the Election Code, Mr. Ghiles needed a minimum of 139
    valid signatures (5% of the voters in the last applicable election) to be placed on the ballot, and
    the Board was only to review a statutory maximum of 221 signatures (8% of voters in the last
    election). 
    Id. § 10-3.
    The statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
    “Nominations *** may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for
    each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision,
    equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more than the minimum,
    whichever is greater) of the number of persons, who voted at the next preceding
    regular election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or
    political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its
    respective territorial area.” 
    Id. ¶7 Section
    10-10 of the Election Code (id. § 10-10) requires an electoral board, on the first
    day of its convening, to “adopt rules of procedure for the introduction of evidence and the
    presentation of arguments.”