Robertsson v. Misetic ( 2018 )
[…] invoking the benefits and protections of its laws. 
    Id. at 612-13.
    ¶ 15    There are two types of personal jurisdiction under the “ ‘minimum contacts’ ” due
    process analysis—specific and general. Specific is case-specific, in that it exists when the
    plaintiff’s cause of action arises out of or relates to the defendant’s contacts with the forum state.
    Aspen, 
    2017 IL 121281
    , ¶ 14; Keller, 
    359 Ill. App. 3d
    at 613. A nonresident defendant may be
    2
    Robertsson also argues that section 2-209 of the Code applies in this case. Section 2-209 states
    that a person who transacts business in Illinois submits “to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to
    any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts.” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1) (West 2016). As
    disclosed further below, we conclude Robertsson has failed to satisfy the due process requirements for
    personal jurisdiction, rendering his argument as to section 2-209 moot. See Keller, 
    359 Ill. App. 3d
    at 612