Robertsson v. Misetic ( 2018 )
[…] Alpert
    v. Bertsch, 
    235 Ill. App. 3d 452
    , 459 (1992). Where, as here, the circuit court decides the
    jurisdictional question solely on documentary evidence, absent an evidentiary hearing, our
    review is de novo. Russell, 
    2013 IL 113909
    , ¶ 28.
    ¶ 14   The issue before this court is whether Misetic, as a nonresident defendant, had a
    connection or contact with Illinois sufficient to satisfy federal and Illinois due process, in
    accordance with the “long-arm” statute found in section 2-209(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure
    (Code). See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2016) (“A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any
    other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the
    United States.”); Russell, 
    2013 IL 113909
    , ¶ 30. If federal and Illinois due process requirements
    for personal jurisdiction are met, the Illinois long-arm statute is satisfied, and no other inquiry is