In re Maureen D. , 2015 IL App (1st) 141517 ( 2015 )
[…] (F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found
    inappropriate.
    (G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that
    such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration
    of the treatment." (Emphasis added.) 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2014).
    -2-
    No. 1-14-1517
    ¶4     Before respondent can make a reasoned decision about her medications, she first must be
    advised about their risks and benefits. In re Tiffany W., 
    2012 IL App (1st) 102492-B
    , ¶ 13.
    Pursuant thereto, section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health Code provides in pertinent part:
    "If the services include the administration of *** psychotropic medication, the physician
    or the physician's designee shall advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks,
    and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the
    extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability to understand the information
    communicated." 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2014).
    ¶5     "The rationale underlying the requirements of section 2-102(a-5) is to not only ensure
    that a respondent is fully informed, but also 'to ensure that a respondent's due process rights are