In re Maureen D. , 2015 IL App (1st) 141517 ( 2015 )
[…] convincing evidence that she was subject to involuntary treatment because no evidence showed
    she was advised, in writing, of the side effects, risks and benefits of the psychotropic medications
    as well as alternatives thereto as required by section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health Code (405
    ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2014)). We affirm.
    ¶2                                    I. BACKGROUND
    ¶3     Dr. James Corcoran, a psychiatrist, filed a petition seeking to involuntarily administer
    psychotropic medications to respondent pursuant to section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Mental Health
    Code. Section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) provides:
    No. 1-14-1517
    "(4) Psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy may be administered
    to the recipient if and only if it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence
    that all of the following factors are present. ***
    (A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental
    disability.
    (B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the
    recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her
    ability to function, as compared to the recipient's ability to function prior to the
    current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment
    is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
    (C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the
    continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4)
    or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
    (D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
    (E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision
    about the treatment.
    (F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found
    inappropriate.
    (G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that
    such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration
    of the treatment." (Emphasis added.) 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2014).
    -2-
    No. 1-14-1517
    ¶4     Before respondent can make a reasoned decision about her medications, she first must be
    advised about their risks and benefits. In re Tiffany W., 
    2012 IL App (1st) 102492-B
    , ¶ 13.