Doyle v. Thomas B. Hood & Thomas B. Hood Law Offices, P.C. ( 2018 )
[…] Waldburger,
    573 U.S. ___, ___, 
    134 S. Ct. 2175
    , 2182-83 (2014) (quoting 54 C.J.S. Limitations of
    Actions § 7, at 24 (2010)). The purpose of a repose period is to terminate the possibility
    of liability after a defined period of time. After the expiration of the repose period, there
    is no longer a recognized right of action. Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough, 
    2014 IL 114271
    , ¶ 16.” Folta v. Ferro Engineering, 
    2015 IL 118070
    , ¶ 33.
    ¶ 19   Turning to the statutory framework at issue here, section 13-214.3 of the Code states, in
    relevant part:
    “(b) An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an
    attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services ***
    must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or
    reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.
    (c) Except as provided in subsection (d), an action described in subsection (b)
    may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or
    omission occurred.
    -6-
    
    2018 IL App (2d) 171041
    (d) When the injury caused by the act or omission does not occur until the death
    of the person for whom the professional services were rendered, the action may be
    commenced within 2 years after the date of the person’s death unless letters of office are
    issued or the person’s will is admitted to probate within that 2 year period, in which case
    the action must be commenced within the time for filing claims against the estate or a
    petition contesting the validity of the will of the deceased person, whichever is later, as
    provided in the Probate Act of 1975.
    (e) If the person entitled to bring the action is under the age of majority or under
    other legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of limitations shall
    not begin to run until majority is attained or the disability is removed.
    (f) If the person entitled to bring an action described in this Section is not under a
    legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, but becomes under a legal
    disability before the period of limitations otherwise runs, the period of limitations is
    stayed until the disability is removed. This subsection (f) does not invalidate any statute
    of repose provisions contained in this Section.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-
    214.3(b)-(f) (West 2016).
    ¶ 20   The limitations period in section 13-214.3(b) “incorporates the ‘discovery rule,’ which
    serves to toll the limitations period to the time when the plaintiff knows or reasonably should