Shempf v. Chaviano , 2019 IL App (1st) 173146 ( 2019 )
[…] only that portion of the motion. We thus vacate the trial court’s ruling and remand for
    consideration of that portion of Shempf’s motion only.
    ¶ 42                                                   II
    ¶ 43        Next, we consider Shempf’s appeal of the circuit court’s order dismissing his claim for
    administrative review, which sought judicial review of the Department’s “decision” to deny
    Shempf’s request for a hearing pursuant to section 9 of the Prevailing Wage Act.
    ¶ 44        The Prevailing Wage Act adopts the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101
    et seq. (West 2016)). See 820 ILCS 130/9 (West 2016). The Administrative Review Law
    applies to “administrative decisions,” which are defined as “any decision, order or
    determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the
    legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the
    administrative agency.” 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2016). “Such determinations contemplate an
    adversarial proceeding involving the parties, a hearing on the controverted facts, and an
    ultimate disposition rendered by an impartial fact finder.” O’Rourke v. Access Health, Inc.,
    
    282 Ill. App. 3d 394