Barron v. The Human Rights Commission , 2023 IL App (1st) 210451-U ( 2023 )
[…] regarded as the result of an exercise of the agency’s expertise.” 
    Id. ¶ 33
    .
    ¶ 26   Regarding petitioner’s sexual harassment claim, the Act defines, in relevant part, “sexual
    harassment” as “any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of
    a sexual nature” where “such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an
    individual’s work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working
    environment.” 775 ILCS 5/2-101(E) (West 2018). Under the Act, an employer becomes
    “responsible for sexual harassment of the employer’s employees by nonemployees or
    nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employees only if the employer becomes aware of the conduct
    -9-
    No. 1-21-0451
    and fails to take reasonable corrective measures.” 775 ILCS 5/2-102(D) (West 2018). The parties
    do not dispute that Smith was a nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employee.
    ¶ 27   Here, the Commission did not abuse its discretion in sustaining the dismissal of petitioner’s
    sexual harassment charge.