Barron v. The Human Rights Commission , 2023 IL App (1st) 210451-U ( 2023 )
[…] Ford’s legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for suspending her based on her own misconduct in
    the workplace was pretextual. Zaderaka, 
    131 Ill. 2d at 179
    .
    ¶ 32   We note that petitioner raises several new factual allegations not contained in the record,
    apparently disputing what happened during the February 14, 2019, altercation with Smith, which
    led to Smith reporting her conduct to Ford. However, under the Administrative Review Law,
    petitioner cannot ask this court to consider new or additional evidence that was not raised before
    the Commission. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2020) (“No new or additional evidence in support of or
    in opposition to any finding, order, determination, or decision of the administrative agency shall
    be heard by the court.”). Therefore, we cannot consider any new allegations regarding Smith’s
    conduct that petitioner failed to previously raise.
    ¶ 33   For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the Commission sustaining the
    Department’s dismissal of petitioner’s charge of discrimination.