People v. Tillman ( 2023 )
[…] evidence.” People v. Sargent, 
    239 Ill. 2d 166
    , 189, 
    940 N.E.2d 1045
    , 1058 (2010).
    ¶ 15            The usual first step in a plain-error analysis is to determine whether any error
    occurred at all. 
    Id.
     If error did occur, then we determine whether either of the plain-error prongs
    are satisfied. 
    Id. at 189-90
    .
    ¶ 16                             B. Class X Sentencing and Stewart
    ¶ 17                                    1. Class X Sentencing
    ¶ 18            At the time of defendant’s sentencing and resentencing, section 5-4.5-95(b) of the
    Corrections Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2020)) provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2
    felony, except for an offense listed in subsection (c) of this Section, after having
    twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the
    -4-
    same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was
    committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony, except for an
    offense listed in subsection (c) of this Section, and those charges are separately
    brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be
    sentenced as a Class X offender.”
    That provision did not apply unless the following criteria were also met:
    “(1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the effective
    date of Public Act 80-1099);
    (2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and