2017 IL App (4th) 150346, ¶ 89. A finding of fact is against the manifest weight of the evidence where an opposite conclusion is clearly evident. University of Illinois v. Industrial Comm’n,
365 Ill. App. 3d 906, 910 (2006). If the record contains sufficient factual evidence to support the determination, we will not set it aside on appeal. Beattie v. Industrial Comm’n,
276 Ill. App. 3d 446, 450 (1995). ¶ 52 Section 18c-7501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) provides railroads with the statutory authority to exercise the extraordinary power of eminent domain under certain circumstances. 625 ILCS 5/18c-7501 (West 2014). The Code provides the power of eminent - 13 domain to any rail carrier that has been “unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of any real estate required for the purposes of [the rail carrier’s] incorporation, or the transaction of [the rail carrier’s] business, *** or any other lawful purpose connected with or necessary to the building, operating or running of such rail carrier.”
Id.¶ 53 The Code works in conjunction with the Act. See 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(c)(9) (West 2014).