(Internal - 18 quotation marks omitted.)
Id.More businesses shipping more goods is a net benefit to the flow of commerce and those engaged in its practices. Grohne did not present clear and convincing evidence to rebut the presumption that BNSF’s takings were necessary for a public purpose or not excessive. Thus the trial court’s denial of Grohne’s traverse and motions to dismiss was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 71 b. Attorney Fees ¶ 72 Grohne argued the trial court erred in its interpretation of section 10-5-110(b) of the Act (735 ILCS 30/10-5-110(b) (West 2014)). This misinterpretation prevented Grohne from recovering his attorney fees with regard to CTT. The statute, titled “[o]ffers of settlement by defendant; attorney’s fees and litigation expenses” states: “At any time between (i) the close of discovery in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 218(c), as now or hereafter amended, or another date set by the court or agreed to by the parties, and (ii) 14 days before the commencement of trial to determine final just compensation, any defendant may serve upon the plaintiff a written offer setting forth the amount of compensation that the defendant will accept for the taking of that defendant’s interest in the property. If the defendant does not make such an offer, the defendant shall not be entitled to the attorney’s fees ***.”
Id.Grohne made an offer to BNSF for the CTT property. He argues he thereby qualified under the statute; the trial court should have awarded him the properly attributed attorney fees. ¶ 73 Our interpretation of a fee-shifting statute is an exercise of statutory construction.