(Emphasis in original.) Forest Preserve II,
2011 IL 110759, ¶ 40. ¶ 80 In 1999, the preserve filed a condemnation action to acquire a public golf course. Id. ¶ 5. The landowners filed a traverse and motion to dismiss the condemnation action. Id. ¶ 8. The case did not proceed to trial until 2007. Id. ¶ 12. The Act, on which BNSF relies in the case sub judice, provided the valuation of the condemned property is to be “determined as of the date of filing the complaint to condemn.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-60 (West 2014). However, the legislature had recently amended the Act to allow a circuit judge to revise a valuation date in the interests of equity and justice. See id. (“[I]f the trial commences more than 2 years after the date of filing the - 21 complaint to condemn, the court may, in the interest of justice and equity, declare a valuation date no sooner than the date of filing the complaint to condemn and no later than the date of commencement of the trial ***.”). ¶ 81 The jury valued the property based on the 1999 valuation. Forest Preserve II,
2011 IL 110759, ¶ 13. The landowners complained that an increase in value had occurred by 2007.
Id.The landowners obtained no relief in the trial court and appealed.