People v. Powell , 2023 IL App (2d) 220014-U ( 2023 )
[…] ¶ 21   The trier of fact determines the witnesses’ credibility, weighs the evidence, draws
    inferences, and resolves any conflicts or inconsistencies in the evidence. People v. Ortiz, 
    196 Ill. 2d 236
    , 259 (2001). The trier of fact also resolves conflicts in the evidence. Tenney, 205 Ill. 2d at
    427. A reviewing court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact on issues of the
    weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses. People v. Rojas, 
    359 Ill. App. 3d 392
    ,
    398 (2005).
    ¶ 22   Powell was charged under 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1)(A) (West 2020), which provides: “A
    person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over
    property of the owner***and***intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of
    that property.” The jury was accordingly instructed that the State had to show (1) Jenkins was the
    owner of the phone, (2) Powell knowingly obtained unauthorized control over the phone, and (3)
    Powell intended to permanently deprive Jenkins of the use and benefit of the phone.