People v. Boyd ( 2018 )
[…] than, you know—I think we talked in general that there may be educational programs
    that may result in reduction of time, but nothing specific as to *** amount of time that
    would be—or whether there would actually be a reduction.”
    ¶ 22       Contrary to plea counsel’s suggestion that defendant may be eligible to receive credit
    against his sentence upon his incarceration, a review of the version of section 3-6-3 of the
    Unified Code of Corrections (Code) in effect at the time defendant entered his plea shows
    defendant was ineligible to receive such credit. 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3 (West 2012). Regarding
    -5-
    counsel’s assertion that defendant may be eligible to receive day for day credit, section
    3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) of the Code provides that a prisoner serving a sentence for armed robbery
    “shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of
    imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) (West 2012). Thus, defendant was ineligible to
    receive day for day credit. Regarding counsel’s assertion that defendant may receive an initial
    six-month credit, which would be awarded for good conduct, and additional credit through