Board of Education of Woodland Community Consolidated School District 50 v. Illinois State Board of Education ( 2018 )
[…] school district is to be determined. That formula is contained in section 18-8.05(C) of the
    School Code, which provides, in relevant part, that for purposes of calculating general State
    aid, average daily attendance is the “monthly average of the actual number of pupils in
    attendance of each school district, as further averaged for the best 3 months of pupil
    attendance.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id. § 18-8.05(C)(1).
    Standing alone, the phrase actual number
    of pupils in attendance of each school district as contained in section 18-8.05(C)(1) could
    reasonably be interpreted to mean the actual number of pupils attending public schools
    maintained by a school district. However, section 27A-11(a) of the Charter Schools Law
    makes clear that, “[f]or purposes of the School Code, pupils enrolled in a charter school shall
    be included in the pupil enrollment of the school district within which the pupil resides.” 
    Id. § 27A-11(a).
    Based upon the clear and unambiguous language of section 27A-11(a) of the
    Charter Schools Law, we do not believe that pupils attending a charter school located within