Board of Education of Woodland Community Consolidated School District 50 v. Illinois State Board of Education ( 2018 )
[…] local school district itself. The “such children” referred to are those pupils who fall within the
    specified categories. For funding purposes, the number of “such children” in average daily
    attendance in public schools maintained by a school district is to be multiplied by 1.2 times the
    annual per capita cost of administering the schools of the district. 
    Id. Section 18-3
    does not
    contain any provision setting forth the manner in which average daily attendance for the local
    school district is to be determined. That formula is contained in section 18-8.05(C) of the
    School Code, which provides, in relevant part, that for purposes of calculating general State
    aid, average daily attendance is the “monthly average of the actual number of pupils in
    attendance of each school district, as further averaged for the best 3 months of pupil
    attendance.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id. § 18-8.05(C)(1).
    Standing alone, the phrase actual number
    of pupils in attendance of each school district as contained in section 18-8.05(C)(1) could
    reasonably be interpreted to mean the actual number of pupils attending public schools