Board of Education of Woodland Community Consolidated School District 50 v. Illinois State Board of Education ( 2018 )
[…] district. 
    Id. § 27A-11(b).
    ¶ 12        The Charter Schools Law does not define how a local school district’s per capita student
    tuition is to be calculated. The arguments of the parties as contained in their respective briefs
    reflect their agreement that the phrase “per capita student tuition” as used in section 27A-11(b)
    of the Charter Schools Law is synonymous with per capita tuition cost (PCTC) as used in the
    School Code. 
    Id. The State
    Board asserts in its brief, and the School Districts echo in their
    brief, that the formula set forth in section 18-3 of the School Code (id. § 18-3) is used to
    establish a local school district’s PCTC. In relevant part, section 18-3 of the School Code
    provides that:
    “[T]otal annual per capita [tuition] cost [(PCTC)] shall be determined by totaling all
    expenses of the school district in the educational, operations and maintenance, bond
    and interest, transportation, Illinois municipal retirement, and rent funds for the school
    year preceding the filing of such tuition claims less expenditures not applicable to the
    regular K-12 program, less offsetting revenues from State sources except those from
    the common school fund, less offsetting revenues from federal sources except those
    from federal impaction aid, less student and community service revenues, plus a
    depreciation allowance; and dividing such total by the average daily attendance for the
    year.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id. The specific
    issue on which the parties are in disagreement is the calculation of a local school
    district’s annual average daily attendance for purposes of establishing its PCTC.