Village of Lisle v. Spelson , 2019 IL App (2d) 180673 ( 2019 )
[…] horizontally from the front of the parking space and set a minimum of 4 feet from finished grade to
    the bottom of the sign.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 15   The Illinois Vehicle Code requires the Department of Transportation to adopt a sign
    manual. 625 ILCS 5/11-301(a) (West 2016). “Signs adopted by the Department to designate the
    reservation of parking facilities for a person with disabilities shall also exhibit, in a manner
    determined by the Department, the words ‘$100 Fine’.” 
    Id.
     § 11-301(b).
    -4-
    
    2019 IL App (2d) 180673
    ¶ 16   Section 11-1301.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides, “It shall be prohibited to park any
    motor vehicle which is not properly displaying registration plates or decals *** in any parking
    place *** specifically reserved, by the posting of an official sign as designated under Section
    11-301, for motor vehicles displaying such registration plates.” 
    Id.
     § 11-1301.3(a). That section
    further provides:
    “It shall not be a defense to a charge under this Section that either the sign posted pursuant
    to this Section or the intended accessible parking place does not comply with the technical
    requirements of Section 11-301, Department regulations, or local ordinance if a reasonable
    person would be made aware by the sign or notice on or near the parking place that the
    place is reserved for a person with disabilities.” Id. § 11-1301.3(c).
    ¶ 17   Defendant argues that the space at issue did not comply with the regulations in several
    respects: it was less than 16 feet wide, it was not marked by a sign mounted on a pole at the front