State v. State ( 2006 )
[…] employees from the unit.
    1. Whether a Unit-Clarification Petition May Properly Be Used
    To Sever Confidential Employees From Bargaining Units
    Initially, we acknowledge that CMS's unit-clarification
    petitions do not fall within any of the four "limited circum-
    stances" under which a party may file such a petition.    However,
    in our view, under the unique circumstances that exist in these
    cases--that is, where allegedly confidential employees were
    improperly included in a bargaining unit--the filing of a unit-
    clarification petition is appropriate.
    Section 3(c) of the Act defines a confidential employee
    as follows:
    "[A]n employee who, in the regular
    course of his or her duties, assists and acts
    in a confidential capacity to persons who
    formulate, determine, and effectuate manage-
    ment policies with regard to labor relations
    - 7 -
    or who, in the regular course of his or her
    duties, has authorized access to information
    relating to the effectuation or review of the
    employer's collective bargaining policies."
    5 ILCS 315/3(c) (West 2004).
    Section 3(n) of the Act excludes confidential employees from the
    definition of "employees" to which the Act applies.      5 ILCS
    315/3(n) (West 2004).    In Chief Judge of the Circuit Court of
    Cook County v.