Weaver v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n , 53 N.E.3d 346 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 10   On April 23, 2014, the Commission granted the employer's motion to dismiss the
    claimant's section 19(h) petition, finding that it was untimely because it was filed more
    than 30 months after the Commission's original decision affirming the arbitrator's award.
    The Commission noted that the 30-month period was not tolled by judicial review and
    that this court had vacated the Commission's June 30, 2011, decision on remand.
    ¶ 11   On January 30, 2015, the circuit court, on judicial review, confirmed the
    Commission's decision dismissing the section 19(h) petition. This appeal followed.
    ¶ 12                                  ANALYSIS
    ¶ 13   Section 19(h) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that an award under the Act
    providing for compensation in installments "may at any time within 30 months *** after
    such *** award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the employer or
    the employee on the ground that the disability of the employee has subsequently recurred,
    increased, diminished or ended." 820 ILCS 305/19(h) (West 2012).
    ¶ 14   The purpose of section 19(h) is to set a period of time in which the Commission
    may consider whether a disability has recurred, increased, diminished, or ended. Cuneo
    Press, Inc. v. Industrial Comm'n, 
    51 Ill. 2d 548
    , 549,