People v. Quigley , 2018 IL App (1st) 172560 ( 2019 )
[…] 8-802(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure refers, provides that “ ‘[t]he confidentiality provisions
    of law pertaining to medical records and medical treatment shall not be applicable’ ” with
    regard to blood tests performed when receiving medical treatment in an emergency room and
    (under certain criteria) are admissible in the prosecution for any violation of section 11-501, a
    similar local ordinance, or for reckless homicide. People v. Ogle, 
    313 Ill. App. 3d 813
    , 816
    (2000) (quoting 625 ILCS 5/11-501.4(b) (West 1998)).
    ¶ 25       Additionally, section 11-501.4-1 of the Code provides an exemption with regard to
    individuals being treated in an emergency room after a motor vehicle accident and states:
    “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of blood, other bodily
    substance, or urine tests performed for the purpose of determining the content of
    alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any
    combination thereof, in an individual’s blood, other bodily substance, or urine
    conducted upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room for
    injuries resulting from a motor vehicle accident shall be disclosed to the Department of
    State Police or local law enforcement agencies of jurisdiction, upon request. Such
    blood, other bodily substance, or urine tests are admissible in evidence as a business
    record exception to the hearsay rule only in prosecutions for any violation of [s]ection
    11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or in prosecutions for
    reckless homicide brought under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of
    2012.
    (b) The confidentiality provisions of law pertaining to medical records and medical
    treatment shall not be applicable with regard to tests performed upon an individual’s
    blood, other bodily substance, or urine under the provisions of subsection (a) of this
    [s]ection.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.4-1(a), (b) (West 2016).
    ¶ 26       Here, a blood alcohol test was performed on defendant when he was being treated in an
    emergency room for injuries he sustained after a motor vehicle accident. Thus, under section