People v. Quigley , 2018 IL App (1st) 172560 ( 2019 )
[…] society feels should be fostered through the shield of confidentiality and the interests served by
    disclosure of the information.’ ” Palm v. Holocker, 
    2017 IL App (3d) 170087
    , ¶ 21 (quoting
    People ex rel. Department of Professional Regulation v. Manos, 
    202 Ill. 2d 563
    , 575-76
    (2002)).
    ¶ 24       Section 8-802(9) provides an exemption to the physician-patient privilege “in prosecutions
    where written results of blood alcohol tests are admissible pursuant to [s]ection 11-501.4 of the
    [Code].” 735 ILCS 5/8-802(9) (West 2016). Section 11-501.4 of the Code, to which section
    8-802(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure refers, provides that “ ‘[t]he confidentiality provisions
    of law pertaining to medical records and medical treatment shall not be applicable’ ” with
    regard to blood tests performed when receiving medical treatment in an emergency room and
    (under certain criteria) are admissible in the prosecution for any violation of section 11-501, a
    similar local ordinance, or for reckless homicide. People v. Ogle, 
    313 Ill.