People v. Quigley , 2018 IL App (1st) 172560 ( 2019 )
[…] (9) (West 2016)), and sections 11-501.4 and 11-501.4-1 of the Code allowed the disclosure of
    defendant’s blood alcohol test results and the testimony relating to the test. The question of
    whether an evidentiary privilege or an exception to that privilege applies is reviewed de novo.
    People v. Botsis, 
    388 Ill. App. 3d 422
    , 434 (2009).
    ¶ 23       Communications between a physician and patient were not protected from disclosure
    under common law. Parkson v. Central Du Page Hospital, 
    105 Ill. App. 3d 850
    , 852 (1982).
    3
    We do not address section 8-802(4), which states that disclosure is permitted “in all actions
    brought by or against the patient, his or her personal representative, a beneficiary under a policy of
    insurance, or the executor or administrator of his or her estate wherein the patient’s physical or mental
    condition is an issue” (735 ILCS 5/8-802(4) (West 2016)), as we have found the blood alcohol test
    results were, otherwise, exempt.
    -5-
    Section 8-802 of the Code of Civil Procedure codifies the physician-patient privilege and
    provides that “[n]o physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any information he or
    she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary to enable
    him or her professionally to serve the patient.” 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 2016). The privilege,
    however, is not absolute. Section 8-802, itself, enumerates 14 exceptions to the
    physician-patient privilege and “illustrates a ‘legislative balancing between relationships that
    society feels should be fostered through the shield of confidentiality and the interests served by
    disclosure of the information.’ ” Palm v. Holocker, 
    2017 IL App (3d) 170087
    , ¶ 21 (quoting
    People ex rel. Department of Professional Regulation v. Manos, 
    202 Ill. 2d 563
    , 575-76
    (2002)).
    ¶ 24       Section 8-802(9) provides an exemption to the physician-patient privilege “in prosecutions
    where written results of blood alcohol tests are admissible pursuant to [s]ection 11-501.4 of the
    [Code].” 735 ILCS 5/8-802(9) (West 2016). Section 11-501.4 of the Code, to which section
    8-802(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure refers, provides that “ ‘[t]he confidentiality provisions