People v. Quigley , 2018 IL App (1st) 172560 ( 2019 )
[…] He
    argues that those test results were protected by the physician-patient privilege and that no
    exception to that privilege applies in proceedings to rescind a statutory summary suspension.
    Specifically, he asserts that exceptions allowing for the admission into evidence of blood
    alcohol test results “in prosecutions” for certain offenses do not apply here because statutory
    summary suspension hearings are civil actions and not criminal prosecutions.
    -4-
    ¶ 19       The Code includes an “implied consent” provision. Section 11-501.1 of the Code states:
    “Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the
    public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the
    provisions of [s]ection 11-501.2, to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, other
    bodily substance, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other
    drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof in
    the person’s blood if arrested *** for any offense as defined in [s]ection 11-501 or a
    similar provision of a local ordinance ***.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2016).
    This section also authorizes the Illinois Secretary of State “to summarily suspend the driver’s
    license of any motorist arrested for [driving under the influence] who refuses to submit to