People v. Quigley , 2018 IL App (1st) 172560 ( 2019 )
[…] chemical testing, tests above the legal alcohol concentration limit, or tests positive for an
    intoxicating substance.” People v. Elliot, 
    2014 IL 115308
    , ¶ 16 (citing 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(d)
    (West 2002)). The suspension has the purpose of promptly removing impaired drivers from the
    roadways and protects the public. 
    Id. ¶ 20
          A defendant who has received a notice of a statutory summary suspension of driving
    privileges may request a judicial hearing, stating the grounds upon which he seeks rescission of
    the suspension. 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2016). A specific ground that may be pled is
    “[w]hether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving *** while
    under the influence of alcohol.” 
    Id. A hearing
    on a petition to rescind “shall proceed in the
    court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings.” 
    Id. ¶ 21
          At a hearing on a petition to rescind, the defendant has the burden of establishing a
    prima facie case for rescission. People v. Fonner, 
    385 Ill. App. 3d 531
    , 539 (2008). If a