Rosenberger v. United Community Bancshares, Inc , 73 N.E.3d 642 ( 2017 )
[…] Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 264 (1981). Significantly, however,
    the doctrine does not apply to excuse performance as long as it lies within the power of the
    promisor to remove the obstacle to performance. Downs v. Rosenthal Collins Group, LLC, 2011
    IL App (1st) 090970, ¶ 39.       The party advancing the doctrine has the burden of proving
    - 11 -
    No. 1-16-1102
    impossibility. Michigan Avenue National Bank v. State Farm Insurance Companies, 
    83 Ill. App. 3d
    507, 514 (1980).
    ¶ 25   In this case, UCB's impossibility defense is based upon section 1828(k) of the FDIA.
    Under the FDIA and its implementing regulations, the FDIC "may prohibit or limit, by
    regulation or order, any golden parachute payment." 12 U.S.C. 1828(k) (2012); see also 12
    C.F.R. § 359.0 et seq. (2012). As is relevant here, a golden parachute is:
    "any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of
    compensation by any insured depository institution *** for the benefit of any
    institution-affiliated party pursuant to an obligation of such institution *** that—
    (i) is contingent on the termination of such party's affiliation with the
    institution ***; and—
    (ii) is received on or after the date on which—
    ***
    (III) the institution's appropriate Federal banking agency
    determines that the insured depository institution is in a troubled
    condition (as defined in the regulation prescribed pursuant to
    section 1831i(f) of this title)[.]" 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(4)(A) (2012).
    An "institution-affiliated party" (IAP) includes "[a]ny director, officer, employee, or controlling