Rosenberger v. United Community Bancshares, Inc , 73 N.E.3d 642 ( 2017 )
[…] compensation by any insured depository institution *** for the benefit of any
    institution-affiliated party pursuant to an obligation of such institution *** that—
    (i) is contingent on the termination of such party's affiliation with the
    institution ***; and—
    (ii) is received on or after the date on which—
    ***
    (III) the institution's appropriate Federal banking agency
    determines that the insured depository institution is in a troubled
    condition (as defined in the regulation prescribed pursuant to
    section 1831i(f) of this title)[.]" 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(4)(A) (2012).
    An "institution-affiliated party" (IAP) includes "[a]ny director, officer, employee, or controlling
    stockholder *** of *** an insured depository institution or depository institution holding
    company[.]" 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(h)(1) (2012). By regulation, no insured depository institution or
    depository institution holding company may make or agree to make a golden parachute payment,
    except as provided by the express regulatory process. 12 C.F.R. § 359.2 (2012).
    - 12 -
    No. 1-16-1102