People v. Viramontes ( 2014 )
[…] instruction, however, is a legal question reviewed de novo. People v. Washington, 
    2012 IL 110283
    , ¶ 19.
    ¶ 38                               Second Degree Murder Instruction
    ¶ 39        First degree murder may be reduced to second degree murder when, at the time of the
    killing, the defendant “is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious
    provocation by the individual killed or another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but he or
    she negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1)
    (West 2010). Serious provocation is “conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a
    -6-
    reasonable person.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2(b) (West 2010). Illinois courts recognize four categories
    of serious provocation: (1) substantial physical injury or assault; (2) mutual quarrel or combat;
    (3) illegal arrest; and (4) adultery with the offender’s spouse. People v. Garcia,