People v. Jones , 2013 IL App (1st) 113263 ( 2014 )
[…] 6
    1-11-3263
    5/121-1 et seq. (West 2000). Proceedings under the Act are commenced by the filing of a
    petition in the circuit court in which the original proceeding took place. The Act contemplates a
    three-stage process. Jones, 
    213 Ill. 2d
    at 503. Section 122-2 of the Act provides that "[t]he
    petition shall *** clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were
    violated." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2004). "Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional
    rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived." 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West
    2004). Section 122-2.1 provides that "[i]f the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the
    court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition
    in a written order ***. *** If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court
    shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-
    4 through 122-6." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2), (b) (West 2004). A pro se litigant need only
    present the gist of a constitutional claim to survive the summary dismissal stage of section 122-
    2.1. Jones, 
    213 Ill. 2d
    at 504. Our supreme court has held that the threshold is a low one, and at