People v. Morger ( 2016 )
[…] We disagree.
    ¶ 30                                      a. The State’s Charge
    ¶ 31           The State’s aggravated criminal sexual abuse charge alleged as follows:
    “[Defendant] knowingly committed an act of sexual conduct with K.M. by
    touching K.M.’s breast area, said act being for the purpose of sexual gratification
    or arousal [of] the defendant, when K.M. was at least 13 years of age but under 17
    years of age and defendant was at least five years older than K.M.”
    ¶ 32                                      b. The Statute at Issue
    ¶ 33           Section 11-1.60(d) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code), which defines
    the offense of aggravated criminal sexual abuse, provides as follows:
    “A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person commits an
    act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who is at least 13 years
    of age but under 17 years of age and the person is at least 5 years older than the
    -9-
    victim.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(d) (West 2010).
    ¶ 34           We note that prior to convicting defendant of aggravated criminal sexual abuse,
    the trial court specifically noted the following evidentiary inconsistencies defendant raises: