People v. Morger ( 2016 )
[…] commit the sexual conduct. We disagree.
    ¶ 41                                  a. The State’s Charge
    ¶ 42          The State’s criminal sexual abuse charge alleged as follows:
    “[Defendant] knowingly committed an act of sexual conduct with K.M. by
    forcing K.M. to touch defendant’s penis, said act was done for the purpose of
    sexual gratification or arousal of defendant, and said act was committed by the
    use of force.”
    ¶ 43                                  b. The Statute at Issue
    ¶ 44          Section 11-1.50(a)(1) of the Criminal Code, which defines the offense of criminal
    sexual abuse, provides as follows:
    “(a) A person commits criminal sexual abuse if that person:
    (1) commits an act of sexual conduct by the use of force or threat
    of force[.]” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.50(a)(1) (West 2010).
    ¶ 45          In support of his claim, defendant contends that the only evidence of force the
    State presented was K.M.’s statement to Griffin that defendant “would *** grab my hands and
    my arms and try to make me *** touch him.”