Safe Auto Insurance Company v. Fry , 41 N.E.3d 595 ( 2015 )
[…] the policyholder has been denied substantial economic value in return for the premiums which
    have been paid." Hoglund v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 1
    48 Ill. 2d
    272, 278
    (1992). The Hoglund court pointed out that exculpatory language cannot be read in isolation but
    must be read in conjunction with the policy holder's reasonable expectations along with the
    public policy behind the statute and the coverage intended by the insurance policy itself. 
    Id. at 279.
    This exclusion is void and unenforceable as applied to permissive passengers under section
    7-317(f)(4) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/7-317(f)(4) (West 2010) ("The policy, the written
    application therefor, if any, and any rider or endorsement which shall not conflict with the
    provisions of this Act shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.")).
    ¶ 32   Fry was a permissive user entitled to protection from economic loss related to her
    personal injury due to an at fault hit-and-run motorist. To allow Safe Auto, or any other insurer,