Safe Auto Insurance Company v. Fry , 41 N.E.3d 595 ( 2015 )
[…] Smith, 197 Ill. 2d at 374
    .
    ¶ 23    Clearly, permissive users are an important category of insured that must be protected. For
    example, in Universal Underwriters Group, during a test-drive, a car dealer's customer caused an
    accident. Universal Underwriters 
    Group, 182 Ill. 2d at 241
    . The dealer's insurer tried to avoid
    coverage claiming its policy only covered the dealer and its employees, not customers
    performing a test-drive. 
    Id. at 241-42.
    The supreme court referenced section 7-317(b)(2) of the
    Vehicle Code (an owner's policy "[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person
    using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied
    permission of the insured" (emphasis added) (625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 1996)) and found
    12
    1-14-1713
    the statutory requirement was within the policy and applied to the customer and the accident.
    Universal Underwriters 
    Group, 182 Ill. 2d at 244
    -46. "Accordingly, a liability insurance policy