Taylor v. Bayview Loan Servicing , 2019 IL App (1st) 172652 ( 2019 )
[…] lacking in several places, we will forfeit only those arguments raised by the Taylors that are
    insufficiently presented. See Walters v. Rodriguez, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 103488
    , ¶ 6; Ill. S. Ct. R.
    341(h)(6), (7) (eff. May 25, 2018). Accordingly, we now turn to consider the merits of the
    Taylors’ appeal that were sufficiently presented for our review.
    ¶ 10   The Taylors argue that the circuit court erred in its dismissal of their amended complaint
    -4-
    1-17-2652 & 1-17-2892 cons.
    pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2016). Section 2-
    619(a)(9) permits involuntary dismissal where “the claim asserted *** is barred by other
    affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9)
    (West 2016). The phrase “affirmative matter” refers to something in the nature of a defense that
    negates the cause of action completely or refutes a crucial conclusion of law or conclusions of
    material fact contained in or inferred from the complaint.