In re Custody of K.N.L. ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, Moore’s cooperation shows that
    she did not intend to indefinitely relinquish physical custody of K.L. As to the issue of
    voluntariness, as the trial court aptly pointed out, parents are often advised by their counsel that
    their long-term interests are best served by cooperating with the State and admitting to the
    allegations against them, particularly, as in this case, when those allegations are easily provable.
    Indeed, respondents in juvenile proceedings are repeatedly warned that failure to cooperate with
    DCFS risks losing their parental rights. See 705 ILCS 405/1-5(2)(d)(3) (West 2016) (if the child
    is alleged to be neglected, the court shall admonish the parents that, if custody or guardianship is
    awarded to DCFS, “the parents must cooperate with [DCFS], comply with the terms of the
    service plans, and correct the conditions that require the child to be in care, or risk termination of
    their parental rights”). There is clearly an absence of meaningful choice in such a situation.
    However, even if we considered this a voluntary relinquishment, we reiterate that not every
    voluntary turnover of a child will deprive the parent of physical custody. A.W.J., 316 Ill. App. 3d