In re Custody of K.N.L. ( 2019 )
[…] ¶9     On October 11, 2018, an order of discharge was entered, closing the juvenile matter and
    awarding legal custody of K.L. to Moore.
    ¶ 10   On November 1, 2018, the parties agreed to keep in place the provisions of the temporary
    order granting the petitioners monthly weekend visitation with K.L.
    ¶ 11   On November 5, 2018, Moore filed a motion to dismiss the petitioners’ petition for
    temporary and permanent parental responsibilities with respect to K.L. Moore alleged that the
    petitioners lacked standing to bring this cause of action pursuant to section 601.2(b)(3) of the
    Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/601.2(b)(3) (West 2016)
    (jurisdictional requirements for commencing a proceeding for allocation of parental
    responsibilities “by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for allocation of parental
    responsibilities *** but only if he or she is not in the physical custody of one of his or her
    parents”)). She stated that the petitioners’ proper course of action was pursuant to section 602.9
    of the Act (id. § 602.9 (visitation by certain nonparents)).
    -3­
    ¶ 12    A hearing was held on the motion on December 10, 2018. Moore’s counsel requested that