Illinois Bell Telephone Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n ( 2009 )
[…] Illinois Bell asserted that it was obliged to permit only one landline
    and one wireless provider to import the Kentucky agreement into Illinois. It advised Sprint that it
    would process the request for new interconnection agreements after Sprint provided written
    notification of the single wireless entity it elected to adopt the Kentucky agreement. On
    December 28, 2007, Sprint filed a complaint with the Illinois Commerce Commission, asserting
    that Illinois Bell’s refusal to process its interconnection request violated the Public Utilities Act.
    Section 13-514 of the Public Utilities Act states that “a telecommunications carrier shall
    not knowingly impede the development of competition in any telecommunications service
    market.” 220 ILCS 5/13-514 (West 2006). Sprint asserted that Illinois Bell’s refusal to process
    its interconnection agreement request for more than one wireless provider violated three
    enumerated provisions of section 13-514:
    2
    1-08-2859
    “(1) unreasonably refusing or delaying interconnections or
    collocation or providing inferior connections to another telecom-
    munications carrier;
    * * * (8) violating the terms of or unreasonably delaying
    implementation of an interconnection agreement entered into
    pursuant to Section 252 of the federal Telecommunications Act of
    1996 in a manner that unreasonably delays, increases the cost, or
    impedes the availability of telecommunications services to
    consumers;
    ***
    (10) unreasonably failing to offer network elements that the
    Commission or the Federal Communications Commission has
    determined must be offered on an unbundled basis to another
    telecommunications carrier in a manner consistent with the
    Commission’s or Federal Communications Commission’s orders
    or rules requiring such offerings.” 220 ILCS 5/13-514 (West
    2006).
    In its order resolving Sprint’s complaint, the Commission explained that it found no basis
    for Illinois Bell’s refusal to allow more than two Sprint entities to import the Kentucky
    agreement.