Illinois Bell Telephone Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n ( 2009 )
[…] )       Order of the Illinois
    Petitioner,                           )       Commerce Commission
    )
    v.                                          )       Appeal of I.C.C.
    )       Docket No. 07-0629
    ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION,                               )
    )
    Respondent.                           )
    JUSTICE COLEMAN delivered the opinion of the court:
    Illinois Bell Telephone Company appeals a decision of the Illinois Commerce
    Commission determining that it violated the Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/13-514 (West
    2006)), which provides that a telecommunications carrier “shall not knowingly impede the
    development of competition in any telecommunications service market.” As a result of the
    determination, the Commission ordered Illinois Bell to pay 20% of the attorney fees of the
    complaining parties, Sprint Communications L.P. and four affiliates (collectively, Sprint), and to
    pay 10% of the Commission’s costs in conducting the proceeding. We affirm.