People v. Gonzalez , 2019 IL App (1st) 152760 ( 2019 )
[…] .
    - 21 -
    No. 1-15-2760
    ¶ 56   The speedy-trial statute often interacts with the compulsory joinder statute when a
    defendant is charged with multiple related offenses at different times. Gooden, 
    189 Ill. 2d
    at 218-
    20; People v. Williams, 
    204 Ill. 2d 191
    , 198 (2003). The compulsory joinder statute requires the
    State to prosecute all known offenses within the jurisdiction of a single court in a single criminal
    case “ ‘if they are based on the same act.’ ” People v. Hunter, 
    2013 IL 114100
    , ¶ 10 (quoting 720
    ILCS 5/3-3(b) (West 2008)). The compulsory joinder statute states: “If the several offenses are
    known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are
    within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution *** if
    they are based on the same act.” 720 ILCS 5/3-3(b) (West 2012).
    ¶ 57   If the State is required to bring charges in a single prosecution under the compulsory
    joinder statute, the time within which trial must begin on any new and additional charges is