FILED July 31, 2019
[…] We agree. ¶ 19 “The common law writ of certiorari provides a means whereby a party who has no avenue of appeal or direct review may obtain limited review over action by a court or other tribunal exercising quasi-judicial functions.” Reichert v. Court of Claims,
203 Ill. 2d 257, 260,
786 N.E.2d 174, 177 (2003). We review legal questions of statutory interpretation de novo. In re Petition for Annexation to the Village of Bull Valley,
392 Ill. App. 3d 577, 585,
912 N.E.2d 194, 201 (2009). ¶ 20 Section 3.1-35-10 of the Illinois Municipal Code states: “Except where otherwise provided by statute, the mayor or president may remove any officer appointed by the mayor or -7- president under this Code, on any written charge, whenever the mayor or president is of the opinion that the interests of the municipality demand removal. The mayor or president shall report the reasons for the removal to the corporate authorities at a meeting to be held not less than 5 nor more than 10 days after the removal. If the mayor or president fails or refuses to report to the corporate authorities the reasons for the removal, or if the corporate authorities by a two-thirds vote of all members authorized by law to be elected disapprove of the removal, the officer thereupon shall be restored to the office from which the officer was removed. The vote shall be by yeas and nays, which shall be entered upon the journal of the corporate authorities. Upon restoration, the officer shall give a new bond and take a new oath of office.