In re Estate of Mattson ( 2019 )
[…] represent himself, should have the protection and expertise of an attorney. 
    Id. ¶ 19
      Ratcliffe and Blue, however, do not support dismissal of Daniel’s petition. In both
    Ratcliffe and Blue, the plaintiffs sought to bring pro se claims on behalf of another. In Ratcliffe a
    daughter, who had not yet been appointed administrator, wanted to sue on behalf of her deceased
    mother. In Blue, a father wanted to file a claim on behalf of his minor son. Conversely, Daniel is
    not representing his mother or her estate. Daniel filed his petition under section 9-4 of the
    Probate Act, which permits “[a]nyone desiring to have letters of administration issued on the
    estate of an intestate decedent shall file a petition therefor in the court of the proper county.” 755
    ILCS 5/9-4 (West 2016). Daniel seeks only letters of administration, which, if granted, would
    then permit him to act on the behalf of his mother’s estate. But, until appointed, he represents
    himself alone.