Rozsavolgyi v. City of Aurora , 2016 IL App (2d) 150493 ( 2016 )
[…] Following
    several interlocutory trial court orders, the City petitioned for leave to appeal under Illinois
    Supreme Court Rule 308 (eff. Feb. 26, 2010) (permissive interlocutory appeals), asking that
    we answer the following certified questions:
    (1) Does section 2-102(A) of the Human Rights Act prohibit “disability
    harassment” as a civil rights violation? Alternatively, do counts I (refusal to
    accommodate) and IV (hostile work environment) of plaintiff’s complaint state
    cognizable civil rights violations under that section?
    (2) If section 2-102(A) permits a cause of action for disability harassment, does
    the provision in section 2-102(D) of the Human Rights Act “that an employer shall be
    held responsible for sexual harassment of the employer’s employees by
    nonemployees or nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employees only if the employer
    becomes aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures”
    (775 ILCS 5/2-102(D) (West 2014)) similarly apply to a cause of action for disability
    harassment brought under section 2-102(A)? If yes, does the employee or the
    employer bear the burden of alleging and proving that the employer: (a) is aware of