Rozsavolgyi v. City of Aurora , 2016 IL App (2d) 150493 ( 2016 )
[…] sought compensation for the unconstitutional taking; court held that claim did not allege a
    tort but was “analogous to a claim for compensation in an eminent domain proceeding”;
    notice provisions of Tort Immunity Act did not bar the plaintiffs’ suit).
    ¶ 105                                      (ii) Human Rights Act
    ¶ 106       The Human Rights Act defines “employer” to include: (1) the “State and any political
    subdivision, municipal corporation or other governmental unit or agency, without regard to
    the number of employees” (775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(c) (West 2014)); and (2) any “person”
    (defined to include “the State of Illinois and its instrumentalities, political subdivisions, [and]
    units of local government” (775 ILCS 5/1-103(L) (West 2014))) “employing one or more
    employees when a complainant alleges civil rights violation due to unlawful discrimination
    based upon his or her physical or mental disability unrelated to ability, pregnancy, or sexual
    harassment” (775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(b) (West 2014)). Further, in section 2-102(A), the
    Human Rights Act provides that it is unlawful for any “employer to refuse to hire, to
    segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment,
    selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or
    14
    However, the statute does not shield a defendant from a federal claim, such as a section 1983
    claim (
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
     (2012)), because the supremacy clause of the United States Constitution
    provides that federal laws are supreme to state laws. See Thomas ex rel. Smith v. Cook County Sheriff,
    
    401 F. Supp. 2d 867
    , 875 (N.D. Ill. 2005); Anderson v. Village of Forest Park, 
    238 Ill. App. 3d 83
    , 92
    (1992).
    - 27 -
    conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination or citizenship status.”
    (Emphasis added.) 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A) (West 2014).
    ¶ 107               (2) Tort Immunity Act Applies to Claims Under the Human Rights Act
    ¶ 108       The City argues that the Tort Immunity Act applies to plaintiff’s Human Rights Act