Rozsavolgyi v. City of Aurora , 2016 IL App (2d) 150493 ( 2016 )
[…] orientation, pregnancy, or unfavorable discharge from military service in connection with
    employment, real estate transactions, access to financial credit, and the availability of public
    accommodations.” (Emphases added.) 775 ILCS 5/1-102(A) (West 2014). The Human
    Rights Act is remedial legislation. Arlington Park Race Track Corp. v. Human Rights
    Comm’n, 
    199 Ill. App. 3d 698
    , 703 (1990). Accordingly, we liberally construe it to effectuate
    its purposes. 
    Id.
    ¶ 27        Sections 2-102 and 6-101 of the Human Rights Act set forth what constitute civil rights
    violations in employment. Section 2-102(A) provides that it is a civil rights violation “[f]or
    any employer to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring,
    promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge,
    -6-
    discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful
    discrimination or citizenship status.” (Emphases added.) 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A) (West 2014).
    Other subsections of section 2-102 prohibit: employers’ restrictions on use of a language in
    communications unrelated to the employee’s duties (775 ILCS 5/2-102(A-5) (West 2014));