Rozsavolgyi v. City of Aurora , 2016 IL App (2d) 150493 ( 2016 )
[…] sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when (1)
    submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of an
    individual’s employment, (2) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is
    used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual, or (3) such conduct has
    the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s work performance or
    creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment.” (Emphasis added.)
    775 ILCS 5/2-101(E) (West 2014). Similarly, the term “hostile or offensive working
    environment” explicitly appears only in this context. The Human Rights Act explicitly
    prohibits sexual harassment. It provides that it is a civil rights violation “[f]or any employer,
    employee, agent of any employer, employment agency or labor organization to engage in
    sexual harassment; provided, that an employer shall be responsible for sexual harassment of
    the employer’s employees by nonemployees or nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory
    employees only if the employer becomes aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable
    corrective measures.” 775 ILCS 5/2-102(D) (West 2014); see also Sangamon County
    Sheriff’s Department v. Human Rights Comm’n, 
    233 Ill. 2d 125
    , 138-41 (2009) (employers
    are strictly liable for sexual harassment by supervisory employees, even where the
    -7-