Rozsavolgyi v. City of Aurora , 2016 IL App (2d) 150493 ( 2016 )
[…] A court should not construe a
    statute in a manner that would lead to consequences that are absurd, inconvenient, or unjust.
    McMahan v. Industrial Comm’n, 
    183 Ill. 2d 499
    , 513-14 (1998). Further, a court should
    avoid an interpretation of a statute that would render any portion of it meaningless or void.
    McNamee v. Federated Equipment & Supply Co., 
    181 Ill. 2d 415
    , 422 (1998).
    ¶ 25                               C. Human Rights Act Framework
    ¶ 26        The Human Rights Act expressly implements the guarantees provided by article I,
    sections 17, 18, and 19, of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §§ 17, 18, 19).
    775 ILCS 5/1-102(F) (West 2014). The statute provides a comprehensive scheme to “secure
    for all individuals within Illinois the freedom from discrimination against any individual
    because of his or her race, color, religion, sex, national origin, ancestry, age, order of
    protection status, marital status, physical or mental disability, military status, sexual
    orientation, pregnancy, or unfavorable discharge from military service in connection with
    employment, real estate transactions, access to financial credit, and the availability of public
    accommodations.” (Emphases added.) 775 ILCS 5/1-102(A) (West 2014). The Human
    Rights Act is remedial legislation. Arlington Park Race Track Corp. v. Human Rights
    Comm’n, 
    199 Ill. App. 3d 698
    , 703 (1990). Accordingly, we liberally construe it to effectuate
    its purposes. 
    Id.