Rozsavolgyi v. City of Aurora , 2016 IL App (2d) 150493 ( 2016 )
[…] For
    the following reasons, we hold that those parameters apply to such claims.
    ¶ 82       Again, the statute’s plain language is the most reliable indicator of legislative intent.
    DeLuna, 
    223 Ill. 2d at 59
    . We resort to statutory-construction aids only when the statute is
    ambiguous. 
    Id.
     We also place substantial weight on and accord deference to the
    Commission’s interpretation of the statute. See Wanless, 296 Ill. App. 3d at 403.
    ¶ 83       In proscribing sexual harassment, section 2-102(D) of the Human Rights Act states that it
    is a civil rights violation “[f]or any employer, employee, agent of any employer, employment
    agency or labor organization to engage in sexual harassment; provided, that an employer
    shall be responsible for sexual harassment of the employer’s employees by nonemployees or
    nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employees only if the employer becomes aware of the
    conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures.” (Emphasis added.) 775 ILCS
    5/2-102(D) (West 2014). Thus, in the context of claims of sexual harassment, the Human
    Rights Act provides that, where the offending employee is nonmanagerial and
    13
    The Department does not offer an argument with respect to this question.
    - 22 -