PRESIDING JUSTICE ELLIS delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion. Justices Howse and Cobbs concurred in the judgment and opinion. OPINION ¶1 Defendant Keith Lucious, along with codefendant Anthony Scott, were charged with armed robbery, aggravated robbery, and aggravated unlawful restraint for accosting a woman in an alley and taking two backpacks from her. The aggravated robbery charge alleged that defendant and codefendant “indicat[ed] verbally, or by their actions,” that they were armed. See 720 ILCS 5/18-1(b) (West 2012) (person commits aggravated robbery when he or she commits a robbery “while indicating verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon”). Defendant was 15 years old at the time of the offense, and codefendant was 16. ¶2 Defendant and codefendant were tried at a joint bench trial and convicted of aggravated robbery and unlawful restraint.