People v. Harris , 2019 IL App (4th) 170261 ( 2019 )
[…] threshold for a petition to survive the first stage of review is low.” Allen, 
    2015 IL 113135
    , ¶ 24.
    The low threshold, however, “does not excuse the pro se [defendant] from providing factual
    support for his claims; he must supply sufficient factual basis to show the allegations in the
    petition are ‘capable of objective or independent corroboration.’ ” 
    Id. (quoting People
    v. Collins,
    
    202 Ill. 2d 59
    , 67, 
    782 N.E.2d 195
    , 199 (2002)).
    ¶ 12           Section 122-2 of the Act provides a postconviction petition “shall have attached
    thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the
    -4-
    same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). “The purpose of the ‘affidavits, records,
    or other evidence’ requirement is to establish that a petition’s allegations are capable of objective
    or independent corroboration.” People v. Hodges, 
    234 Ill. 2d 1
    , 10,