People v. Lucious , 2016 IL App (1st) 141127 ( 2016 )
[…] Panel             PRESIDING JUSTICE ELLIS delivered the judgment of the court,
    with opinion.
    Justices Howse and Cobbs concurred in the judgment and opinion.
    OPINION
    ¶1        Defendant Keith Lucious, along with codefendant Anthony Scott, were charged with
    armed robbery, aggravated robbery, and aggravated unlawful restraint for accosting a woman
    in an alley and taking two backpacks from her. The aggravated robbery charge alleged that
    defendant and codefendant “indicat[ed] verbally, or by their actions,” that they were armed.
    See 720 ILCS 5/18-1(b) (West 2012) (person commits aggravated robbery when he or she
    commits a robbery “while indicating verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or
    she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon”). Defendant was 15 years
    old at the time of the offense, and codefendant was 16.
    ¶2        Defendant and codefendant were tried at a joint bench trial and convicted of aggravated
    robbery and unlawful restraint. At trial, the State introduced evidence that both defendant and