Beal Bank Nevada v. NorthShore Center THC, LLC , 2016 IL App (1st) 151697 ( 2016 )
[…] from all obligation to make payment to the subcontractor in case of nonperformance by the
    owner”).
    ¶ 29       Furthermore, we note that a federal district court applying Illinois law in Brown & Kerr
    found that a “pay when paid” clause in a subcontract did not preclude payment under a surety
    bond when the subcontractor had satisfactorily performed its obligation under the subcontract.
    Brown & 
    Kerr, 940 F. Supp. at 1250
    . The court opined that the dissent in Conte “was later
    codified” in section 21(e) of the Mechanics Lien Act, which provides, in part, that “[a]ny
    provision in a contract, agreement, or understanding, when payment from a contractor to a
    subcontractor or supplier is conditioned upon receipt of the payment from any other party
    including a private or public owner, shall not be a defense by the party responsible for payment
    to a claim brought under Section 21, 22, 23, or 28 of this Act against the party.” 770 ILCS
    60/21(e) (West 2014). “Although this provision applies only to cases brought under the Illinois
    Mechanic’s Lien Act,” the district court stated, “it illustrates the Illinois Legislature’s concern