People v. Butler ( 2007 )
[…] unfair prejudice it generated.    Defendant contends the trial
    court should have granted her motion in limine to exclude it.
    Under section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
    of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2002)), evidence of uncharged
    sex offenses is admissible if the conditions set forth therein
    are met.    See People v. Reed, 
    361 Ill. App. 3d 995
    , 999, 
    838 N.E.2d 328
    , 331-32 (2005).    The condition at issue here is that
    the probative value of such evidence must outweigh undue
    prejudice.    See 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2002).   When
    - 26 -
    considering the probative value of the offered evidence, the
    trial court "may consider" the following factors:    "(1) the
    proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the
    degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense;
    or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances."    725 ILCS 5/115-
    7.3(c) (West 2002).   This court will not disturb a trial court's
    decision on whether to admit other-crimes evidence under section
    115-7.3 absent an abuse of discretion.    See People v. Donoho, 
    204 Ill. 2d 159
    , 182, 
    788 N.E.2d 707