Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons v. Department of Revenue ( 2007 )
[…] Harrisburg-Raleigh Airport Authority v. Department of Revenue,
    
    126 Ill. 2d 326
    , 331, 
    533 N.E.2d 1072
    , 1074 (1989).   "'[I]n
    determining whether property is included within the scope of the
    exemption, all facts are to be construed and all debatable
    questions resolved in favor of taxation.'"    Eden Retirement
    Center, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 
    213 Ill. 2d 273
    , 289, 
    821 N.E.2d 240
    , 249 (2004), quoting Methodist Old Peoples 
    Home, 39 Ill. 2d at 155
    , 233 N.E.2d at 540.
    Section 15-65(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent
    part, as follows:
    "All property of the following is exempt
    - 9 -
    when actually and exclusively used for chari-
    table or beneficent purposes, and not leased
    or otherwise used with a view to profit:
    (a) Institutions of public
    charity."   35 ILCS 200/15-65(a)
    (West 2006).
    "Two elements are required to entitle property to an exemption:
    exclusive use for charitable purposes and ownership by a charita-
    ble organization.   [Citations.]   The term 'exclusive use' refers