Maschek v. City of Chicago ( 2016 )
[…] - 11 -
    (Emphasis added.) 23 Ill. Adm. Code 1.420(f)(3), amended at 35 Ill. Reg. 2230 (eff. Jan. 20,
    2011). The purpose of the ASE law before us has nothing to do with calculating state
    financial aid by a school district during a work stoppage, and, thus, there is no reason for the
    definitions to carry over. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Earth Foods, Inc., 
    238 Ill. 2d 455
    ,
    470 (2010) (it is proper to compare statutes when they “relat[e] to the same subject matter”).
    ¶ 73        Plaintiff also cites a number of other provisions, such as section 10-19 of the School
    Code. 105 ILCS 5/10-19 (West 2012). This section authorizes school boards to establish
    “experimental educational programs, including but not limited to programs for self-directed
    learning,” such as the virtual learning credit recovery program occurring on June 26, 2014, at
    Lane Tech, in which students took online courses to make up credits in order to meet
    graduation requirements. 105 ILCS 5/10-19 (West 2012). This section specifically provides
    that these programs “shall be considered to comply with the requirements of this Section as
    respects numbers of days of actual pupil attendance.” 105 ILCS 5/10-19 (West 2012). Thus,
    this section does not support plaintiff’s argument. See also 105 ILCS 5/14-13.01 (West 2014)
    (providing for State reimbursement to school districts for special education for up to “235
    school days”).