Maschek v. City of Chicago ( 2016 )
[…] until July 31, 2014.
    6. June 26, 2014, was a Thursday and classes were in session [at] Lane Tech on
    that day.
    7. Classes offered at Lane Tech in the summer of 2014 included extended school
    year (‘ESY’) classes for students with special needs and virtual learning credit
    recovery classes. Both types of classes were in session on June 26, 2014.
    3
    The Chicago Municipal Code authorizes a fine of $500 for traveling more than 20 miles per hour
    in a school safety zone on “a school day.” However, plaintiff’s ticket was for only $100. Chicago
    Municipal Code § 9-12-075 (amended Apr. 26, 2006). See also 625 ILCS 5/11-605(a) (West 2014)
    (“On a school day *** no person shall drive a motor vehicle at a speed in excess of 20 miles per hour
    while passing a school zone ***.”).
    -4-
    8. At Lane Tech during the 2014 summer session approximately 60 students were
    enrolled in ESY classes and approximately 40 students actually attended ESY classes.
    9. The ESY program provides extended school year services to students with