Maschek v. City of Chicago ( 2016 )
[…] Thus,
    this section does not support plaintiff’s argument. See also 105 ILCS 5/14-13.01 (West 2014)
    (providing for State reimbursement to school districts for special education for up to “235
    school days”).
    ¶ 74        In response to plaintiff’s citation of other codes, the City points us to a different code,
    namely, the Code of Federal Regulations. Federal regulation requires a state to provide “[a]
    free appropriate public education,” or FAPE, “to all children residing in the State ***
    including children with disabilities.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.101(a) (2014). “Each State must ensure
    that FAPE is available to any individual child with a disability who needs special education
    ***.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.101(c)(1) (2014). In order to satisfy this requirement, “[e]xtended
    school year services,” such as those being provided at Lane Tech, must be “available as
    necessary.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.106(a) (2014).