People v. Pellegrini , 2019 IL App (3d) 170827 ( 2019 )
[…] undermining his own defense. At the very least, what the prosecution was likely lying in wait
    with was an objection that Locker was not qualified to opine on the reliability of the victim’s
    testimony. At most, the prosecution was prepared to present evidence of defendant’s
    particular knowledge of the victim’s inability to give knowing consent. See Roldan, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 131962
    , ¶ 19 (noting the focus is on what the defendant knew or reasonably should
    have known regarding the victim’s willingness or ability to give knowing consent); see also
    720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2012) (“Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the
    substantial probability that the fact exists.”); People v. Ortiz, 
    196 Ill. 2d 236
    , 260 (2001)
    - 17 -
    (stating knowledge is often proven by circumstantial evidence, but the State must present
    sufficient evidence from which an inference of knowledge can be made).