R.L. Vollintine Construction, Inc. v. The Illinois Capital Development Board ( 2014 )
[…] 1 of the Immunity Act by permitting parties to raise monetary claims against the State in the
    Court of Claims. Lake v. State, 
    401 Ill. App. 3d 350
    , 352, 
    928 N.E.2d 1251
    , 1254 (2010). The
    General Assembly–which established the conditions upon which monetary claims against the
    state may be raised–determined that the Court of Claims should possess exclusive
    subject-matter jurisdiction over such claims. 
    Id. Both parties
    concede in their respective
    briefs that section 8(b) of the Claims Act grants the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction to
    consider “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the
    State.” 705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 2012).
    ¶ 28       Section 3-2 of the Payment Act provides, as follows:
    “Beginning July 1, 1993, in any instance where a State official or agency is late in
    payment of a vendor’s bill or invoice for goods or services furnished to the State, as