R.L. Vollintine Construction, Inc. v. The Illinois Capital Development Board ( 2014 )
[…] for the contractual work it completed and CDB approved. Vollintine also requested any
    statutory interest allowed under section 3-2 of the State Prompt Payment Act (Payment Act)
    (30 ILCS 540/3-2 (West 2012)).
    -2-
    ¶4         In July 2013, CDB filed a motion to dismiss Vollintine’s writ of mandamus pursuant to
    sections 2-619(a)(1) and 2-615(a) of the Civil Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1), 2-615(a) (West
    2012)). CDB contended, in pertinent part, that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider
    Vollintine’s mandamus claim because section 8(b) of the Court of Claims Act (Claims Act)
    grants the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction over “[a]ll claims against the State founded
    upon any contract entered into with the State” (705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 2012)).
    ¶5         Following an August 2013 hearing, the trial court granted CDB’s motion to dismiss,
    finding that the Court of Claims had exclusive jurisdiction over the parties’ dispute.