R.L. Vollintine Construction, Inc. v. The Illinois Capital Development Board ( 2014 )
[…] order CDB to submit to the State Comptroller the invoices Vollintine tendered for the
    fireproofing work it performed and CDB approved when it issued the certificate of
    substantial completion. Vollintine also requested any statutory interest allowed under section
    3-2 of the Payment Act.
    ¶ 17        In July 2013, CDB filed a motion to dismiss Vollintine’s June 2013 writ of mandamus
    under sections 2-619(a)(1) and 2-615(a) of the Civil Code. Specifically, CDB contended that
    (1) the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider Vollintine’s mandamus claim because
    section 8(b) of the Claims Act grants the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction over “[a]ll
    claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State” (705 ILCS
    -4-
    505/8(b) (West 2012)), (2) Vollintine failed to state a cause of action for mandamus relief,
    (3) a writ of mandamus is an inappropriate remedy, and (4) the Payment Act does not apply.