Emerald Performance Materials, LLC v. The Illinois Pollution Control Board , 2016 IL App (3d) 150526 ( 2016 )
[…] Monsanto Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 
    67 Ill. 2d 276
    , 287 (1977). Because the Board is responsible for administering the Act, its
    interpretation of a regulation or statute is entitled to deference. Central Illinois Public Service
    Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 
    116 Ill. 2d 397
    , 409 (1987).
    ¶ 22       The Board has the authority to grant an adjusted standard “for persons who can justify such
    an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act” and to impose
    conditions as “necessary to accomplish the purpose of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West
    2012). Section 27 of the Act provides the following factors for the Board to consider in
    determining regulations and adjusted standards: “the existing physical conditions, the
    character of the area involved, including the character of the surrounding land uses, zoning
    classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may
    be, and the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the
    particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 23       Section 28.1 of the Act provides that where a regulation of general application does not
    include a level of justification that is required for a petitioner to qualify for an adjusted