In re Jarquan B. ( 2016 )
[…] 215 Ill. 2d 219
    , 238 (2004).
    ¶ 18       A statute is ambiguous if its meaning cannot be interpreted from its plain language or if it is
    capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in more than one manner.
    Krohe v. City of Bloomington, 
    204 Ill. 2d 392
    , 395-96 (2003). When the language is
    -4-
    unambiguous, the law is to be enforced as enacted by the legislature. Paszkowski v.
    Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, 
    213 Ill. 2d 1
    , 6 (2004).
    ¶ 19       We find nothing ambiguous in the amendment to section 5-710(1)(b). As amended, the
    statute clearly states that a juvenile cannot be sentenced to the DJJ unless “a term of
    imprisonment in the penitentiary system of the Department of Corrections is permitted by law
    for adults found guilty of the offense for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent.” Pub.
    Act 99-268 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b)). It is equally clear that
    this amended statute became effective January 1, 2016. Therefore, we find no ambiguity exists.