In re Jarquan B. ( 2016 )
[…] commit him to the DJJ for the misdemeanor offense of criminal trespass to vehicle because, as
    of January 1, 2016, the court no longer had the statutory authority to sentence him to the DJJ
    for a misdemeanor offense. On February 26, 2015, respondent pled guilty to criminal trespass
    to vehicle and was sentenced to supervision. On respondent’s sentencing date, section
    5-710(1)(b) of the Act authorized the commitment of a juvenile to the DJJ for a misdemeanor
    offense. 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b) (West 2014). At that time, section 5-710 provided:
    “A minor found to be guilty may be committed to the Department of Juvenile
    Justice under Section 5-750 if the minor is 13 years of age or older, provided that the
    commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be made only if a term of
    incarceration is permitted by law for adults found guilty of the offense for which the
    minor was adjudicated delinquent.” 
    Id. Thereafter, effective
    January 1, 2016, three months before respondent was committed to the
    DJJ for a violation of misdemeanor probation, section 5-710 was amended to provide:
    “A minor found to be guilty may be committed to the Department of Juvenile
    Justice under Section 5-750 if the minor is at least 13 years and under 20 years of age,
    provided that the commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be made only
    if a term of imprisonment in the penitentiary system of the Department of Corrections
    is permitted by law for adults found guilty of the offense for which the minor was
    adjudicated delinquent.” Pub. Act 99-268 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS
    405/5-710(1)(b)).
    ¶ 17       The primary object of statutory construction is to give effect to the true intent of the
    legislature. Holland v. City of Chicago, 
    289 Ill. App. 3d 682
    , 685-86 (1997). “Legislative