In re Jarquan B. ( 2016 )
[…] 228 Ill. 2d 312
    , 319, 321-22 (2008). And our
    supreme court has held that where a new sentencing law provides for a lesser penalty than the
    former law, the defendant is to be sentenced under the new law. People v. Zboralski, 33 Ill.
    App. 3d 912 (1975) (citing People v. Harvey, 
    53 Ill. 2d 585
    (1973)).
    ¶ 49        Because I believe that the amendment to section 5-710(1)(b) precludes any minor from
    being committed to the DJJ for a misdemeanor after January 1, 2016, I disagree with the
    majority’s assertion that the amendment does not conflict with section 5-720(4). A plain
    reading of section 5-720(4) suggests that a juvenile who violates probation may receive any
    other sentence “available under section 5-710 at the time of the initial sentence,” which in
    some instances, like Jarquan’s, would presumably include commitment to the DJJ. Section
    5-710(1)(b), however, prevents a trial court from committing a juvenile to the DJJ for a
    misdemeanor offense any time after January 1, 2016. I would suggest this is the essence of a