In re Jarquan B. ( 2016 )
[…] sentenced on his probation violation, section 4 of the Statute on Statutes would ordinarily
    permit him to elect to be sentenced under it. See People v. Calhoun, 
    377 Ill. App. 3d 662
    , 664
    (2007) (“ ‘[Where] any punishment is mitigated by the provisions of a new law, a defendant
    can consent to the application of the new provision if it became effective prior to his
    sentencing.’ ” (quoting People v. Land, 
    178 Ill. App. 3d 251
    , 260 (1988))).
    ¶ 26        But this does not end our inquiry, as we must consider this section in concert with section
    5-720(4) of the Act, which requires the court, upon a finding that the minor has violated a term
    of probation, to impose a sentence “that was available under Section 5-710 at the time of the
    initial sentence.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West 2014).
    ¶ 27        Although the parties do not recognize or address it, section 5-720(4) conflicts with section
    4 of the Statute on Statutes. While section 4 would permit respondent to take advantage of the