In re Jarquan B. ( 2016 )
[…] DJJ for misdemeanor offenses. Pub. Act 99-268 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS
    405/5-710(1)(b)). Thus, a minor who is found guilty of the Class A misdemeanor of criminal
    trespass to a motor vehicle, as Jarquan was, cannot be sentenced to the DJJ. Jarquan’s case
    poses a dilemma, however, because he committed the offense before the amendment’s January
    1, 2016, effective date but was sentenced after. Does the amendment preclude the trial court
    from sentencing him to the DJJ?
    ¶ 40       In resolving this question, the trial court correctly looked to section 5-720(4) of the Act
    (705 ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West 2014)), which governs violations of probation. Section
    5-720(4) states, in relevant part, that if the court finds that a minor has violated a term of
    probation, the court may “impose any other sentence that was available under Section 5-710 at
    the time of the initial sentence.” 
    Id. The trial
    court determined that because Jarquan admitted to
    violating his probation, it had authority to impose any sentence it could have imposed when
    Jarquan was placed on probation, including DJJ commitment. The trial court apparently saw