Schmidt v. The Illinois State Board of Elections , 68 N.E.3d 950 ( 2016 )
[…] County Recorder. On November 23, 2015, Moeller filed her own nomination papers with the
    Board to place her name on the March 15, 2016, primary election ballot as a candidate for the
    office of Representative for the 43rd District. Her papers included a signed statement of candida-
    cy, notarized on November 19, 2015, in which she asserted that she was “a qualified primary
    voter of the Democratic Party.”
    ¶4             On December 7, 2015, Schmidt filed a verified objector’s petition with the Board,
    objecting to Moeller’s nomination papers. She cited section 8-8 of the Election Code (10 ILCS
    5/8-8 (West 2014)), which provides that “[a] ‘qualified primary elector’ of a party may not sign
    petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than one party.” Schmidt argued Moeller
    violated that section by signing the nominating petition of a Republican Party candidate and run-
    ning for office as a Democratic Party candidate. She asked that the Board declare Moeller’s nom-