Schmidt v. The Illinois State Board of Elections , 68 N.E.3d 950 ( 2016 )
[…] -5-
    and the court will not read into it exceptions, conditions, or limitations that the legislature did not
    express [citation].” 
    Id.
     “Where the meaning of a statute is ambiguous, courts may look beyond
    the statutory language and consider the purpose of the law, the evils it was intended to remedy,
    and the legislative history of the statute.” Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Elec-
    toral Board, 
    228 Ill. 2d 200
    , 217, 
    886 N.E.2d 1011
    , 1022 (2008).
    ¶ 16           Section 8-8 of the Election Code concerns the form of nomination petitions for
    members of the General Assembly. 10 ILCS 5/8-8 (West 2014). It provides that each petition
    must include “a statement of candidacy,” stating “that the candidate is a qualified primary voter
    of the party to which the petition relates.” 
    Id.
     Relevant to this appeal, section 8-8 also provides
    that “[a] ‘qualified primary elector’ of a party may not sign petitions for or be a candidate in the
    primary of more than one party.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 17           Here, Moeller signed nominating petitions of Democratic candidates and a Re-
    publican candidate. She also submitted nomination papers to run as a Democratic candidate in
    the primary election.