In re Isaiah D. ( 2015 )
[…] ¶3                                          BACKGROUND
    ¶4       Respondent, a minor born in 1997, has been adjudicated a delinquent minor on three
    occasions—in 2012, 2013, and 2014. In conjunction with a jury verdict finding him guilty of the
    third offense in 2014, he was adjudged an HJO pursuant to section 5-815 of the Juvenile Court
    Act, which provides that a minor is an HJO upon a third adjudication of delinquency for an
    offense that would be a felony if prosecuted as an adult. 705 ILCS 405/5-815 (West 2012). At
    the same time, he was adjudicated a VJO under section 5-820 of the Juvenile Court Act. That
    provision of the Juvenile Court Act applies upon a minor's second finding of delinquency for an
    offense that, in an adult case, "would have been a Class 2 or greater felony[,] involving the use or
    threat of physical force or violence," or which involves a firearm. 705 ILCS 405/5-820 (West
    2012).
    ¶5       The respondent's guilt in the three underlying offenses is not in dispute.         In 2012,
    respondent was adjudicated a delinquent minor after entering a guilty plea to the offense of