In re Kurtis C. ( 2015 )
[…] legal rights.” Phyllis P., 
    182 Ill. 2d at 402
    . Commitment of a person for mental health treatment
    “does not constitute an adjudication of legal incompetence to care for and manage one’s
    affairs.” People v. Adams, 
    35 Ill. App. 3d 810
    , 815 (1976).
    ¶ 23        Pursuant to section 3-803 of the Code, an individual who is the subject of a petition for the
    administration of psychotropic medication is entitled to be represented by counsel or represent
    himself if he is capable of making an informed waiver of his right to counsel. See 405 ILCS
    5/3-805, 2-107.1(a)(3) (West 2012); Barbara H., 
    183 Ill. 2d at 495
    . Section 3-805 provides: “A
    hearing shall not proceed when a respondent is not represented by counsel unless, after
    -4-
    conferring with counsel, the respondent requests to represent himself and the court is satisfied
    that the respondent has the capacity to make an informed waiver of his right to counsel.” 405
    ILCS 5/3-805 (West 2012).
    ¶ 24       When a respondent indicates his desire to represent himself, the trial court is obligated to
    determine whether he has the capacity to make an informed waiver of counsel. 405 ILCS
    5/3-805 (West 2012); In re Lawrence S., 
    319 Ill.