People ex rel. Beeler, Schad & Diamond, P.C. v. Relax the Back Corp.,
[…] collection of the Illinois use tax. The court concluded that although McMillan’s investigation
    had been done in good faith prior to RTB’s catalog requirement, his failure to investigate how
    RTB’s tax obligations may have changed after implementation of the requirement was
    evidence of reckless disregard. RTB disputes that a substantial nexus existed with its catalog
    requirement and that its conduct, by not collecting an Illinois use tax on catalog sales, reflects
    reckless disregard for RTB’s tax obligations.
    ¶ 26        Section 3(b)(1)(A) of the False Claims Act defines “knowing” and “knowingly” with
    respect to information as “(i) [having] actual knowledge of the information; (ii) [acting] in
    deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or (iii) [acting] in reckless
    -7-
    disregard of the truth or falsity of the information.” 740 ILCS 175/3(b)(1)(A)(i)-(iii) (West
    2014). Therefore, in reviewing the trial court’s determination regarding RTB’s catalog sales,
    we must look at the meaning of “reckless disregard” in the statute and whether RTB’s conduct
    was evidence of reckless disregard.