People ex rel. Beeler, Schad & Diamond, P.C. v. Relax the Back Corp.,
[…] Relator filed a petition for attorney fees and costs, which the trial court granted and assessed
    against RTB $109,061.22 in fees and costs. RTB appealed the trial court’s judgment assessing
    damages and its order awarding attorney fees and costs, and this court consolidated the
    appeals. Relator cross-appealed the trial court’s determination of no liability as to Internet
    sales.
    ¶ 17                                           ANALYSIS
    ¶ 18       Relator filed its claim against RTB pursuant to the False Claims Act. Section 3(a)(1)(G) of
    the False Claims Act provides that one is liable for false claims when one “knowingly makes,
    uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay
    or transmit money or property to the State, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and
    improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the
    State.” 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(G) (West 2014). On appeal, RTB contends that the trial court
    erred in imposing liability under the False Claims Act where McMillan conducted a good-faith
    investigation into RTB’s tax obligations in Illinois and the trial court specifically found that