In re Marriage of DiFiglio , 2016 IL App (3d) 160037 ( 2016 )
[…] there has been such a showing, a court must accept all well-pleaded allegations in the
    plaintiff’s complaint as true and resolve all factual disputes in the plaintiff’s favor. Id. at
    894-95.
    ¶ 15        A court has personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant where two conditions are
    satisfied: (1) the requirements of the long-arm statute have been met and (2) the exercise of
    jurisdiction over the defendant comports with due process under the Illinois and United
    States Constitutions. Rollins v. Ellwood, 
    141 Ill. 2d 244
    , 274-75 (1990). Section 2-209(a) of
    the Code, known as the Illinois long-arm statute, provides in pertinent part:
    “Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or
    through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such
    person *** to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action
    arising from the doing of any of such acts:
    ***
    -3-
    (10) The acquisition of ownership, possession or control of any asset or thing of
    value present within this State when ownership, possession or control was
    acquired[.]” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(10) (West 2014).
    “[T]he plain meaning of section 2-209(a)(10) is that, for purposes of in personam