In re Marriage of DiFiglio , 2016 IL App (3d) 160037 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 19        Here, Malmstedt obtained possession and control of the proceeds of the sale of Buchunter
    Transport, Inc., while they were in Illinois. Those proceeds are the subject matter of
    Stanislawa’s third-party action against Malmstedt: Stanislawa claims that Malmstedt
    wrongfully took possession and control of those funds. Because Malmstedt acquired
    possession and control of the assets in Illinois, and Stanislawa’s cause of action against
    Malmstedt arose from his possession and control of those funds, the trial court had
    jurisdiction over Malmstedt, pursuant to section 2-209(a)(10) of the Illinois long-arm statute.
    See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(10) (West 2014) (Illinois court has jurisdiction over any defendant
    in a cause of action arising from “[t]he acquisition of ownership, possession or control of any
    asset or thing of value present within this State when ownership, possession or control was
    acquired”); see also Brown v. Refuel America, Inc., 
    652 S.E.2d 389
    , 393 (N.C. Ct. App. 2007)
    (North Carolina had personal jurisdiction over defendant who accepted checks in North
    Carolina based on provision of state’s long-arm statute authorizing the state to exercise