Moon v. Rhode , 2015 IL App (3d) 130613 ( 2015 )
[…] 4
    limitations applicable to medical malpractice actions governs the time for filing. Young, 303 Ill.
    App. 3d at 389; 
    Wells, 284 Ill. App. 3d at 286-87
    . These two cases also held that the discovery
    rule applied to wrongful death suits against physicians. We believe that to the extent both cases
    read into section 13-212(a) language “which is clearly not there,” Young and Wells were
    incorrectly decided and refuse to follow them for the following reasons. See Wyness v.
    Armstrong World Industries, Inc., 
    131 Ill. 2d 403
    , 416 (1989).
    ¶ 15          Section 13-212(a) of the Code governs the time constraints for medical malpractice
    claims (735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010)). Section 13-212(a), in pertinent part, states:
    “[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician,
    dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of
    this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or
    otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2
    years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use
    of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in
    writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages
    are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first ***.”
    (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 16          However, section 13-212 does not create a cause of action. Instead, it merely places a
    limitation on the filing of medical malpractice actions. Here, plaintiff’s cause of action was for