Moon v. Rhode , 2015 IL App (3d) 130613 ( 2015 )
[…] is undisputed that plaintiff knew the date on which Kathryn died. See Beetle v. Wal-Mart
    Associates, Inc., 
    326 Ill. App. 3d 528
    (2001) (court distinguished cases applying discovery rule
    to wrongful death where plaintiff was aware of husband’s death on the date it occurred and failed
    to file a wrongful death action within two years). We believe that the medical malpractice
    statute of limitations codifies the extension set forth in Praznik, at least in suits against healthcare
    providers. 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010). The clock starts ticking when the plaintiff
    “knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, *** of the injury or
    death.” 
    Id. ¶ 22
                The dissent argues that we concluded “that the discovery rule set forth in section 13-
    212(a) of the Code does not apply to wrongful death or survival actions.” Infra ¶ 32. This, of
    8
    course, is wrong.