Moon v. Rhode , 2015 IL App (3d) 130613 ( 2015 )
[…] section 13-212 of the Code.
    ¶ 51          The primary rule of statutory construction requires that a court give effect to the intent of
    the legislature. Ming Auto Body/Ming of Decatur, Inc. v. Industrial Comm’n, 
    387 Ill. App. 3d 244
    , 253 (2008). In ascertaining the legislature’s intent, courts begin by examining the language
    of the statute, reading the statute as a whole, and construing it so that no word or phrase is
    18
    rendered meaningless. 
    Id. Statutory language
    that is clear and unambiguous, must be given
    effect. 
    Id. ¶ 52
              Section 13-212 of the Code states that it applies to an “action for damages for injury or
    death against any physician *** or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State.”
    (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010). Section 13-212 expressly refers to
    “damages resulting in death.” Beetle v. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., 
    326 Ill. App. 3d 528
    , 536
    (2001). In order to give those words meaning, section 13-212 must be applied to wrongful death