People v. Gaines , 433 Ill. Dec. 18 ( 2019 )
[…] a double jeopardy challenge for plain error, a court must first determine
    whether an error occurred and, if so, the court must consider (1) whether the evidence is so
    closely balanced that the error alone threatened to tip the scales of justice against the defendant,
    regardless of the seriousness of the error, or (2) whether the error is so serious that it affected
    the fairness of the defendant’s trial and challenged the integrity of the judicial process,
    regardless of the closeness of the evidence. Thompson, 
    238 Ill. 2d
    at 613.
    ¶ 29       Section 3-4(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/3-4(a) (West 2016)) codifies constitutional double
    jeopardy rules. It states in pertinent part:
    “(a) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same
    offense, based upon the same facts, if that former prosecution:
    (1) ***
    (2) ***
    (3) was terminated improperly after *** a plea of guilty was accepted by the
    court.” 
    Id. ¶ 30
          Subsection (a)(3) is applicable to this case, and as it implies and case law establishes,
    jeopardy attaches when a defendant’s guilty plea is accepted by the court. Cabrera, 402 Ill.