People v. Gaines , 433 Ill. Dec. 18 ( 2019 )
[…] People v.
    Phillips, 
    215 Ill. 2d 554
    , 569-70 (2005). It is the province of the fact finder to assess the
    credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, decide what inferences it supports, and settle any
    conflicts in it. People v. Ortiz, 
    196 Ill. 2d 236
    , 259 (2001). The court neither retries the
    defendant nor imposes its judgment on that of the trier of fact. See People v. Cunningham, 
    212 Ill. 2d 274
    , 279-80 (2004).
    ¶ 21        Gaines’s sufficiency challenge is directed against the conviction for criminal trespass to a
    residence under section 19-4(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/19-
    4(a)(2) (West 2014)). It states,
    “A person commits criminal trespass to a residence when, without authority, he or she
    knowingly enters the residence of another and knows or has reason to know that one or
    more persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the residence of another and
    remains in the residence after he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more
    persons is present.” 
    Id. The fact
    in issue here is whether the State presented sufficient evidence to show beyond a
    reasonable doubt that Gaines remained at his parents’ residence without authority. The Code
    does not define “authority.”