People v. Gaines , 433 Ill. Dec. 18 ( 2019 )
[…] would find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion.
    ¶ 55                                         II. Double Jeopardy
    ¶ 56        Having decided that the trial court did not improperly terminate the guilty plea proceedings,
    it follows that, even if jeopardy did attach, the protections against double jeopardy were never
    triggered. Guillen, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 131216
    , ¶ 50 (“Even if jeopardy had attached during the
    plea proceeding, the defendant’s [subsequent] prosecution *** would be barred only if
    jeopardy ‘terminated improperly.’ ” (quoting 720 ILCS 5/3-4(a)(3) (West 2012))); 720 ILCS
    5/3-4(a)(3) (West 2014) (“A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted
    for the same offense, *** if that former prosecution *** was terminated improperly after ***
    a plea of guilty was accepted ***.”).
    ¶ 57        Further, “[t]here are three settings in which jeopardy may attach: (1) at a jury trial when
    the jury is empaneled and sworn; (2) at a bench trial when the first witness is sworn and the